Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

Orbitsymposium 2020

4th International Orbital Society Symposium
in conjunction with the 17th Samsung Oculoplastic Symposium
May 8(Fri.) - 9(Sat.), 2020
Samsung Medical Center, Seoul,Korea

Scientific Program

HOME > Program >Scientific Program
Program

*Please note the schedule is subject to change.

Search
08:00-08:50 Rapid fire 2
Chairpersons
Julian D Perry (USA) Raoul D Henson (Philippines) Hee Bae Ahn (Korea)
08:50-10:25 Infections or inflammatory
diseases
Chairpersons
Hirohiko Kakizaki (Japan) Ilse Mombaerts (Belgium) Sang In Khwang (Korea)
08:50-09:00 Rhino-orbito-cerebral mucormycosis: Dissimilar results from similar treatment? Mohsen B Kashkouli (Iran)
09:00-09:10 Globe-sparing management of orbital mucormycosis Bobby S Korn (USA)
09:10-09:20 Management algorithm in orbital inflammation: Our experience Santosh G Honavar (India)
09:20-09:30 Evaluations and treatment of pediatric orbital inflammatory disease Richard C Allen (USA)
09:30-09:40 Orbital myositis: A classification and review. The wide spectrum of associated systemic disease, drawing analogies with uveitis Alan A McNab (Australia)
09:40-09:50 IgG4-related disease in multi-ethnic population Vivian T Yin (Canada)
09:50-10:00 Update on orbital and adnexal granulomatosis with polyangiitis Catherine J Hwang (USA)
10:00-10:10 Orbital xanthogranulomatous disease Robert C Kersten (USA)
10:10-10:20 30 years of observations on silent sinus syndrome John B Holds (USA)
10:20-10:25 Discussion
10:40-11:45 Orbital tumors 2
Chairpersons
Ashok K Grover (India) Geoffrey Rose (UK) Wha-Sun Chung (Korea)
10:40-10:50 Evolution of the precision care of optic nerve glioma Michael Kazim (USA)
10:50-11:00 Optic pathway gliomas: A non-neurosurgical approach to debulking alone William R Katowitz (USA)
11:00-11:10 A reclassification of periorbital neurofibromatosis and an algorithm of surgical management Naresh Joshi (UK)
11:10-11:20 Enlarged one muscle: What we should know? Kyung In Woo (Korea)
11:20-11:30 Orbital solitary fibrous tumors: What do we know? Miguel Gonzalez-Candial (Spain)
11:30-11:40 CD34+ fibroblastic tumors of the orbit Suk-Woo Yang (Korea)
11:40-11:45 Discussion
11:45-12:40 Recent advances in
orbital surgery
Chairpersons
Hunter K L Yuen (Hong Kong) Robert A Goldberg (USA) Sung Joo Kim (Korea)
11:45-11:55 3D printing technology for orbital wall reconstruction Ho-Seok Sa (Korea)
11:55:12:05 Face transplantation for the orbital surgeon Julian D Perry (USA)
12:05-12:15 Next generation orbitotomy and reconstruction Kelvin Kam-Lung Chong
(Hong Kong)
12:15-12:25 Techniques and applications for fat transfer to the orbit and periorbital region Bradford W Lee (USA)
12:25-12:35 CUSA-assisted “inside out” removal of glioma Guy Ben Simon (Israel)
12:35-12:40 Discussion
13:40-14:45 Thyroid eye disease 1 (medical)
Chairpersons
Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore) Terry J Smith (USA) Joo Heon Roh (Korea)
13:40-13:50 The fibrocyte plays villain and hero in thyroid eye disease Terry J Smith (USA)
13:50-14:00 Novel biomarkers in thyroid eye disase Jin Sook Yoon (Korea)
14:00-14:10 Radioactive iodine treatment and thyroid eye disease Lay Leng Seah (Singapore)
14:10-14:20 Intraorbital injections in thyroid eye disease Essam Eltoukhy (Egypt)
14:20-14:30 Thyroid eye disease with compressive optic neuropathy: Visual field loss classification and nomenclature Suzanne K Freitag (USA)
14:30-14:40 Dysthyroid optic neuropathy Peerooz Saeed (Netherlands)
14:40-14:45 Discussion
14:45-15:30 Thyroid eye disease 2 (surgical)
Chairpersons
Don O Kikkawa (USA) Min Ahn (Korea)
14:45-14:55 Indication and functional outcome of orbital decompression in thyroid eye disease Christoph Hintschich (Germany)
14:55-15:05 Optimizing outcome of orbital decompression using stereotactic navigation Reynaldo Javate (Philippines)
15:05-15:15 Deep lateral wall decompression with lateral rim removal Marco Sales-Sanz (Spain)
15:15-15:30 Unbalanced orbital decompression Milind Naik (India)
15:45-17:00 Orbital surgery from
different perspectives
Chairpersons
Dongmei Li (China) Jane Olver (UK) Sang Yeol Lee (Korea)
15:45-15:55 The management approaches to dacryoceles and their orbital expansion Pelin Kaynak (Turkey)
15:55-16:05 Nasolacrimal Duct Obstruction in Patient with Meningoencephalocele: An Approach to Have A Successful Surgery Yunia Irawati (Indonesia)
16:05-16:15 Transcaruncular approach for the management of orbital diseases Shu Lang Liao (Taiwan)
16:15-16:25 Endonasal approach to orbital lesions Dinesh Selva (Australia)
16:25-16:35 Endoscopic endonasal approach to various orbital lesions Sang Duk Hong (Korea)
16:35-16:45 Endoscopic removal of small optic apical carvenous heamangioma Wencan Wu (China)
16:45-16:55 360 degree circumferential endoscopic approaches to the orbital apex lesions Doo-Sik Kong (Korea)
16:55-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:55 Challenges and future in the
management of orbital diseases
Chairpersons
Chai Teck Choo (Singapore) Peter J Dolman (Canada) Hee-Young Choi (Korea)
17:00-17:10 Stem cell therapy in traumatic optic neuropathy Helen Lew (Korea)
17:10-17:20 Patient specific implants in midface reconstruction Michael P Grant (USA)
17:20-17:30 Immunotherapy in orbital metastasis Alejandra Valenzuela (USA)
17:30-17:40 Targeted therapies in orbital disease Timothy Sullivan (Austrailia)
17:40-17:50 Programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) in orbital tumors Diego Strianese (Italy)
17:50-17:55 Discussion
Orbitsymposium2020
Copyright©orbitsymposium2020. All Rights Reserved.
E-mail : info@orbitsymposium2020.org | www.orbitsymposium2020.org